We welcome you to submit an abstract for the following sessions.  At the time of submitting an abstract you will be required to select the section and session you are submitting for.  

Deadline for submission:  Monday, March 11, 2024 at 11;59pm PST.

Biogeosciences

*** Secondary affiliation: Hydrology

Session Title

Conveners

B1. Biogeochemistry of boreal ecosystems

Nora Casson, Department of Geography, University of Winnipeg; Aram Jalali Bouraban, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan; Colin Whitfield, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan; Nataša Popoviv, Department of Geography & Environmental Management, University of Waterloo

B2. biogEosCiences peRspectives

Sophie Wilkinson, School of Resource and Environmental Management, Simon Fraser University;  Britt Hall, Department of Biology, University of Regina; Colin Whitfield, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan; Colin McCarter, Biology and Chemistry, Nipissing University

B3. Canadian biogeoscience research in the food-water-energy nexus

Nora Casson, Department of Geography, University of Winnipeg; Britt Hall, Department of Biology, University of Regina; Colin McCarter, Biology and Chemistry and Geography, Nipissing University; Colin Whitfield, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan

B4. Changing landscapes: the biogeochemical response of ecosystems in the Anthropocene***

Murray Richardson, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, Carleton University; Colin McCarter, Department of Geography and Department of Biology & Chemistry, Nipissing University

B5. Climate Change feedbacks on Canadian and global terrestrial fluxes

Salvatore R. Curasi, Climate Research Division, Environment, and Climate Change Canada, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, Carleton University; Joe R. Melton, Climate Research Division, Environment, and Climate Change Canada; Elyn R. Humphreys, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, Carleton University; Oluwabamise Afolabi, Department of Geography and Environmental Management, Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo

B6. Cold Region Wetlands and Peatlands in a Changing Climate: Science and Management***

Fereidoun Rezanezhad, Ecohydrology Research Group, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences and Water Institute, University of Waterloo; Philippe Van Cappellen, Ecohydrology Research Group, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences and Water Institute, University of Waterloo; Kara Webster, Canadian Forest Service Great Lakes Forestry Centre - Natural Resources Canada

B7. Freshwater salinization: taking stock of the Canadian context***

Jovana Radosavljevic, Ecohydrology Research Group, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo; Stephanie Slowinski, Ecohydrology Research Group, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo; Claire Oswald, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, Toronto Metropolitan University; Philippe Van Cappellen, Ecohydrology Research Group, Earth & Environmental Sciences and Water Institute, University of Waterloo

B8. The biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of pristine and disturbed peatlands***

Nigel Roulet, Department of Geography, McGill University; Maria Strack, Department of Geography and Environmental Management, Faculty of Environmental, University of Waterloo; Peter Whittington, Department of Geography and Environment, Brandon University; Tim Moore, Department of Geography, McGill University

The following Hydrology sessions are cross-listed with Biogeosciences: 

Canadian Society of Agriculture and Forest Meteorology (CSAFM)

Session Title

Conveners

CSAFM 1: Observational studies of land-atmosphere interactions

Shannon Brown, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Guelph; Elyn Humphreys, Geography and Environmental Studies, Carleton University; Sara Knox, Department of Geography, The University of British Columbia; Paul Moore, Earth, Environment & Society, McMaster University

CSAFM 2: Understanding past, present and future effects of climate on agriculture, forestry and water resources

Catherine Champagne, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Timi Ojo, Manitoba Agriculture and Resource Dev; Yinsuo Zhang, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Equity, Diversity & Inclusion (EDI)

Session Title

Conveners

EDI. Hidden Figures and EDI in the Geosciences

Joseph Shea, Geography, Earth, and Environmental Science, University of Northern British Columbia; Akalya Kandiah, Geography, Earth, and Environmental Science, University of Northern British Columbia, Department of Political Science, McMaster University; Maria Chadid-Hernandez, Natural Resources and Environmental Studies, University of Northern British Columbia, Riddhi Dave, Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada; Natasha Leclerc, Chemical & Physical Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga; Adeyemi Olusola, Environmental & Urban Change, York University

Geodesy

Session Title

Conveners

G1. General Geodesy and Geodynamics

Jianliang  Huang , Ismael Foroughi, Canadian Geodetic Survey, SGB, Natural Resources Canada

G2. Geodesy and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals

Georgia Fotopoulos, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering, Queen’s University; Calvin Klatt, Canadian Geodetic Survey, Surveyor General Branch, Natural Resources Canada

G3. Quantum technology for Geodesy and Geophysics

Marcelo Santos, Department of Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering, University of New Brunswick;  Asif Iqbal, Office of the Chief Scientist, Natural Resources Canada

Hydrology

** Secondary affiliation: Biogeosciences

Session Title

Conveners

H1. Advances in forest ecohydrology**

Audrey Maheu, Institut des sciences de la forêt tempérée, Université du Québec en Outaouais; Magali Nehemy, School of the Environment, Trent University; Sheena Spencer, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development, BC Government; Jason Leach, Canadian Forest Service -- Natural Resources Canada, Great Lakes Forestry Centre

H2. Complex (non) hydrological events: patterns, trends and emerging techniques

Adeyemi Olusola, Environmental and Urban Change, York University

H3. General Hydrology**

Barret Kurylyk, Centre for Water Resources Studies and Department of Civil and Resource Engineering, Dalhousie University; Lauren Somers, Centre for Water Resources Studies and Department of Civil and Resource Engineering, Dalhousie University; Peter Whittington, Geography and Environment, Brandon University

H4.  Hydrometeorology of lakes and reservoirs

Warren Helgason, University of Saskatchewan; Murray Mackay, Environment and Climate Change Canada; Daniel Nadeau, Université Laval; Christopher Spence, Environment and Climate Change Canada

H5. Observation and modelling of snow and glacier processes

Christopher Marsh, Centre for Hydrology, University of Saskatchewan; Phillip Harder, Centre for Hydrology, University of Saskatchewan; Vincent Vionnet, Meteorological Research Division, Environment and Climate Change Canada; Caroline Aubry-Wake, Utrecht University, Netherlands

H6. Permafrost Hydrology and Hydrogeology Interactions

Peter Morse, Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada; Elise Devoie, Queen’s University; Jeff McKenzie, McGill University; Mohamed Elshamy, University of Saskatchewan; Brendan Mulligan, Yukon Government; Christopher Spence, Environment and Climate Change Canada; Stephanie Wright, Queen’s University

Solid Earth

*Secondary affliation: Geodesy

Session Title

Conveners

S1. Glacial Isostatic Adjustment:  Models and Observational Constraints for Improved Ice Load History and Earth Rheology*

Karen M. Simon, Canadian Geodetic Survey, Natural Resources Canada; Thomas S. James, Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada; Maryam Yousefi, Canadian Geodetic Survey, Natural Resources Canada

S2. Interdisciplinary Studies of Lithospheric Architecture

Riddhi Dave, Geological Survey of Canada; Fiona Darbyshire, Université du Québec à Montréal; Andrew Schaeffer, Geological Survey of Canada

S3. Roy Hyndman, a Canadian Pillar Geophysical Research: Studies of the Lithosphere and Plate Boundaries

Claire Currie, Department of Physics, University of Alberta; Pascal Audet, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Ottawa; Andrew Schaeffer, Geological Survey of Canada

S4. Subduction Zones: Cascadia and Beyond*

Tianhaozhe Sun, Geological Survey of Canada; Andrew Schaeffer, Geological Survey of Canada

S5. General Solid Earth

Pascal Audet, University of Ottawa; Fiona Darbyshire, Université du Québec à Montréal

S6.Mantle Dynamics and Lithospheric Tectonics

Erkan Gün, Physical & Environmental Sciences, University of Toronto; Claire Currie, Department of Physics, University of Alberta; Russell Pysklywec, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Toronto

If an update to this page is required please email nsilzer@detailsinc.ca